CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 L87064

Mr. Jason Szostek
Exel Global Logistics Inc
150 Eastern Avenue
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of a steel end links from the Czech Republic.

Dear Mr. Szostek:

In your letter dated August 25, 2005, on behalf of Weissenfels USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are nonalloy steel pear shaped end links. These links will be incorporated into tow chain assemblies.

The applicable subheading for the end links will be 7315.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other parts. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

You suggest classification under 7315.82.70. This subheading covers other “chain” comprised of welded links, but not the individual links themselves.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division